After being detained for five days under § 320.5(3)(b), the petition against him was dismissed on the ground that "the offense alleged did not come within the provisions of the penal law." U.S. Dept. See In re Gault, supra, at 387 U. S. 20, n. 26. See also Rummel v. Estelle, 445 U. S. 263, 445 U. S. 275 (1980) ("the presence or absence of violence does not always affect the strength of society's interest in deterring a particular crime"). In view of this configuration of benefits and harms, it is not surprising that Judge Quinones repudiated the suggestion that detention under § 320.5(3)(b) serves the interests of the detainees. Section 320.5(3)(b) of the New York Family Court Act authorizes pretrial detention of an accused juvenile delinquent based on a finding that there is a "serious risk" that the juvenile "may before the return date commit an act which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime." FCA § 325.1(2). Wayburn v. Schupf, 39 N.Y.2d at 686, 350 N.E.2d at 907-908, in no way suggests that they would be willing to do so if an individual detainee challenged the constitutionality of § 320.5(3)(b) as applied to him.